ATHE PRIZES AND AWARDS

MAKING THE CASE FOR TOURISM IN HIGHER EDUCATION AWARDS

ATHE is delighted to announce the third year of its awards scheme that celebrates the impact that teaching, learning and research in tourism can have on society.

The Association is striving to ensure that the case for tourism in higher education is heard by the relevant stakeholders and sees this award scheme as recognising excellence with regards to:
• Building leadership and management capacity in the visitor economy
• Understanding global complexity through tourism

The awards were presented at the annual conference hosted by Universty of Brighton at the View Hotel Eastbourne, 7-8th December 2017:

 

Sponsored by The Tourism Society:

ATHE Award for leadership in the visitor economy – Teaching initiative/project

Light Night Leeds study visit 2017, Dr Andrew Smith, University of Westminster


 

Sponsored by ABTA:

ATHE Award for leadership in the visitor economy-Research Award

Guidelines on Sustainable Development of Vietnam Tourism Sector in the Context of Climate Change, Professor Peter M Burns, University of Bedfordshire with Ly Duc Tai ESRT technical expert, Vietnam


 

ATHE FELLLOW AWARD

Dr Marion Stuart-Hoyle, Director of Geography, Events, Leisure and Tourism, Canterbury Christ Church University


 

FAMILY HOLIDAY ASSOCIATION PHD COLLOQUIUM AWARD

The Role of Environment-Friendly Transport Systems in Delivering Sustainability in Gabon’s National Parks, Zita Kay Kassa Wilks, Anglia Ruskin University


Skills Shortage in the hospitality sector in Great Britain with special focus on London: An analysis to the industry response, Nitin Radhakrishnan, University of Greenwich



THE ATHE STUDENT PRIZE

Prizes are awarded to the Best Undergraduate and Postgraduate students on Tourism Programmes of ATHE Member Institutes.  One prize is offered per category to member institutes of good standing, irrespective of the number of the undergraduate / postgraduate programmes offered.

Calls for nominations are circulated in June and October, annually. Nominations are submitted by email to: secretary@athe.org.uk.


ATHE BEST STUDENT PRIZEWINNERS ACADEMIC YEAR 2016 / 2017

Prize winners being awarded at 2017 conference by Duncan Tyler


 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

  INSTITUTE STUDENT COURSE
1 Aberystwyth University Johanna Bonhill-Smith BSc Tourism Management
2 Anglia Ruskin University Francesca Papola BSc Tourism Management
3 Bournemouth University Amy Morgan BA (Hons) Tourism Management
4 Canterbury Christ Church University Rachel Virtue BSc (Hons) Tourism Management
5 Cardiff Metropolitan University Kirstine Spicer BA (Hons) International Tourism Management
6 Edinburgh Napier University Susanne Blocher BA (Hons) Tourism Management with Language
7 Leeds Beckett University Jade Ephgrave BA (Hons) International Tourism Management
8 London South Bank University Zoe Caccavale BA (Hons) Tourism, Hospitality & Leisure Management
9 Manchester Metropolitan University Rachel Black BA (Hons) Tourism Management
10 Queen Margaret University Rebecca Symonds BA (Hons) International Hospitality & Tourism Management
11 Sheffield Hallam University Harry Marcham BSc (Hons) Tourism & Hospitality Business Management
12 University of Bedfordshire Monica Prodan BA(Hons) Travel and Tourism
13 University of Brighton Sara Rooney BA International Travel Management
14 University of Central Lancashire Stephanie Fitton BA (Hons) International Tourism Management
15 University of Greenwich Dominika Dziubek BA (Hons) Tourism Management
16 University of Hertfordshire Lillianna Jane Lanceley BA (Hons) International Tourism Management
17 University of Plymouth Chloe Lott BSc (Hons) Tourism Management
18 University of Surrey James David William Arnold Bsc Tourism Management
19 University of Westminster Jacqueline Doerge Alessio BA (Hons) Tourism with Business
POST GRADUATE CATEGORY
  Institute Student Course
1 Anglia Ruskin University Htet Htet Myat Noe MSc International Hospitality and Tourism Management
2 Cardiff Metropolitan University Victoria Ramdeen Bastardo MSc International Hospitality and Tourism Management
3 Edinburgh Napier University Tanja Furger MSc Heritage and Cultural Tourism Management
4 Leeds Beckett University Emily Stevenson MSc Responsible Tourism Management
5 Queen Margaret University Gulikamaier Alifu MSc International Management and Leadership
(with Tourism)
6 University of Brighton Sabrina Rahman MSc Tourism and International Development
7 University of Central Lancashire Ryan Johnston MA Internship in International Tourism, Hospitality and Event Management
8 University of Exeter Taylor Dangerfield MSc International Tourism Management
9 University of Greenwich Whitney Smith MA International Tourism Management
10 University of Hertfordshire Anne-Marie Alexandria John MSc International Tourism and Hospitality Management
11 University of Plymouth Andrew Fry MSc Tourism and Hospitality Management
12 University of Westminster Ana Perez Rodrigues MA Tourism Management

 

 

PAST STUDENT AWARDEES

2015-2016 (pdf file)

2014-2015 (pdf file)

2013-2014 (pdf file)

2012-2013 (pdf file)

2011-2012 (pdf file)

2010-2011 (pdf file)

2009-2010 (pdf file)

2008-2009 (pdf file)

2007-2008 (pdf file)

2006-2007 (pdf file)